Trigun (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Trigun (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) (side story)

Alternative title:
Tri-gun (Tagalog)
Трайган (Russian)
Триган (Russian)
トライガン (Japanese)
槍神 (Chinese (Taiwan))
트라이건 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Vash the Stampede is a gunman on the run with a 60 billion double dollar bounty on his head which has made it difficult for him to go anywhere without being chased and shot at. Every town he ever visits ends up being destroyed because of his pursuers, but miraculously no one ever gets killed. Meryl and Milly are two insurance agents that have been sent to find Vash the Stampede and keep him under surveillance so no more damage is caused. Meryl, who leads the pair, refuses to believe that the man they have met can possibly be the legendary gunman. This spikey haired, gangly, young man is extremely friendly, a pacifist, hates blood and suicide, absolutely loves donuts, and is a dork and a crybaby (far from a notorious outlaw). But there is more to Vash and his past than meets the eye.
User Ratings: 7584 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1499 votes (sub:724, dub:708, edit.dub:16, ?:16, raw:4, Eng:1, others:30
7 Russian subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 2668 votes (sub:1340, dub:1222, edit.dub:28, ?:18, raw:5, Eng:1, others:54
13 Spanish subtitled
11 Spanish dubbed
8 Italian dubbed
6 Portuguese subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
2 Korean subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Very good: 1855 votes (sub:986, dub:784, edit.dub:18, ?:13, raw:8, others:46
10 Portuguese subtitled
8 Spanish dubbed
7 Spanish subtitled
4 Italian dubbed
4 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Catalan dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 935 votes (sub:486, dub:399, ?:13, edit.dub:9, raw:2, others:26
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 Tagalog dubbed
3 Italian dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Polish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 320 votes (sub:184, dub:117, edit.dub:4, raw:3, ?:2, others:10
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 So-so: 155 votes (sub:90, dub:52, edit.dub:2, ?:1, raw:1, others:9
3 Italian dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 48 votes (sub:33, dub:13, ?:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Weak: 62 votes (sub:32, dub:29, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 13 votes (sub:6, dub:6, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 13008 users, rank: #13 (of 5920)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.374 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4294, rank: #208 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 8.274 (Very good+), rank: #223 (of 5913) (seen all: 8.38 / seen some: 7.27 / won't finish: 4.79)
Bayesian estimate: 8.273 (Very good+), rank: #142 (of 4462)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
1998-04-01 to 1998-09-30
2001-12-27 (K3 - Televisió de Catalunya)
2003-03-31 to 2003-05-13 (USA - Cartoon Network Adult Swim Broadcast)
2006-06-05 (Cartoon Network Latin America)
2007-03-30 to 2007-05-04 (G4TechTV Canada - Anime Current)
2007-10-20 to 2008-01-13 (AXN Portugal)
2007-10-20 to 2008-01-13 (Spain - AXN)
2012-11-27 to 2013-01-01 (Philippines, Hero - League of Heroes)
Release dates: We have 26
Opening Theme:
"H.T." by Tsuneo Imahori
Ending Theme:
"Kaze wa Mirai ni Fuku (The Wind Blows to the Future)" by AKIMA & NEOS
Links: We have 11
Trivia: We have 16
Comment:
The intial region 1 version of Trigun released by Pioneer/Geneon (original Pioneer and Geneon Signature Series) did not include unique opening animations for each episode as did the Japanese release of the series. The first episode's opening animation was used for the entire series in the US domestic release, while normally, the opening animation highligted characters present in the particular episode that was playing. Geneon's latest release of Trigun (Limited Collector's Sets 1 & 2) has restored each unique opening animation to its original state.
Reviews:
News: Show:
FanimeCon 2011 - Day Two (May 29, 2011)
Dark Horse Panel (Oct 8, 2010)
Madhouse Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Sakura Con 2010 (Apr 8, 2010)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 3 (Apr 8, 2010)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 1 (Apr 8, 2010)
Otakon 2009 - Madhouse (Jul 17, 2009)
Trigun Movie (Oct 20, 2005)
New UMD Releases (Jul 17, 2005)
25 Cent Trigun Issue (Jan 12, 2005)
Dark Horse Comics (Sep 1, 2003)
Lupin Returns (Jun 13, 2003)
TM Revolution at Otakon (May 21, 2003)
Trigun Date Set (Feb 26, 2003)
Anime Video Games News (Feb 14, 2003)
Trigun on Cartoon Network (Jan 29, 2003)
Ninja Scroll TV Series (Apr 26, 2002)
Trigun Game From Sega (Apr 1, 2002)
New Toycom Models (Feb 16, 2002)
Merchandise News (Jan 30, 2002)
Pioneer Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
Figures News (Oct 3, 2001)
New Reviews and Article (Jul 19, 2001)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
Trigun Kubricks (Jul 9, 2001)
Pioneer at AX (Jul 6, 2001)
Large Toonami Updates (Mar 27, 2001)
Anime Product Delays (Feb 20, 2001)
SPJA awards (Jul 6, 2000)
Anime Movie News Briefs (Jan 22, 2000)
News Briefs (Jul 28, 1999)
AX '99 Wrap-up (Jul 18, 1999)
News Briefs (Jul 6, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 2, 2009)
ANNCast - Bosch Spice (Sep 3, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 31, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 17, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 29, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 3, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 27, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 16, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 22, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 25, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 1, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 10, 2006)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 23, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 9, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 2, 2005)
Ms. Answerman: Apocalypse (Sep 11, 2004)
Sound Decision - Gungrave (Jul 20, 2004)
Sound Decision - Arjuna (May 6, 2004)
Ms. Answerman GT (Apr 4, 2003)
Shelf Analysis (Jan 19, 2003)
Ms. Answerman - First Day (Jan 17, 2003)
Shelf Centered (Jan 12, 2003)
Witch Hunter Answerman (Aug 12, 2002)
Answerman: Chicken Soup (May 7, 2002)
Answerman Returns (Feb 22, 2002)
Answerman: Hangover (Feb 6, 2002)
Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
Answerman: 20 Questions (Dec 14, 2001)
Answerman, Ne? (Dec 4, 2001)
Answerman: Answer Wars (Oct 16, 2001)
Answerman: Nemuri Sou.. (Oct 12, 2001)
Answerman: Operation Expo (Jun 27, 2001)
Answerman: Itadakimasu! (Jun 20, 2001)
Answerman: Scream! (Apr 29, 2001)
Answerman: Prize Package (Apr 9, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Trigun - The $$60,000,000,000 Man (DVD 1) 2000-03-28 (from $28.86)
    Trigun - The $$60,000,000,000 Man [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 1) 2004-01-06 (from $5.63)
    Trigun - The $$60,000,000,000 Man [Essential Anime] (DVD 1) 2004-12-28 (from $8.41)
    Trigun - Lost Past (DVD 2) 2000-05-23
    Trigun - Lost Past [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 2) 2004-03-09 (from $7.09)
    Trigun - Lost Past [Essential Anime] (DVD 2) 2004-12-28
    Trigun - Wolfwood (DVD 3) 2000-07-25 (from $6.91)
    Trigun - Wolfwood [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 3) 2004-04-13 (from $10.31)
    Trigun - Gung-Ho Guns (DVD 4) 2000-09-26 (from $6.32)
    Trigun - Gung-Ho Guns [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 4) 2004-05-11 (from $13.96)
    Trigun - Angel Arms (DVD 5) 2000-11-21 (from $10.92)
    Trigun - Angel Arms [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 5) 2004-06-08 (from $11.90)
    Trigun - Project Seeds (DVD 6) 2001-01-23 (from $24.74)
    Trigun - Project Seeds [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 6) 2004-07-13 (from $2.99)
    Trigun - Puppet Master (DVD 7) 2001-03-27 (from $6.42)
    Trigun - Puppet Master [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 7) 2004-08-10 (from $4.00)
    Trigun - High Noon (DVD 8) 2001-05-29 (from $37.62)
    Trigun - High Noon [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 8) 2004-09-14 (from $4.75)
    Trigun - The Complete Series (DVD 1-4) 2010-10-26 (from $28.78)
    Trigun - The Complete Series [Anime Classics] (DVD 1-4) 2013-03-12 (from $22.65)
    Trigun - Limited Collector's Edition I (DVD 1-3) 2005-11-22 (from $48.98)
    Trigun - Limited Collector's Edition II (DVD 4-6) 2006-01-17
    Trigun - The Complete Box Set (DVD 1-8) 2001-11-20
    Trigun [Remix] (DVD 1) 2006-08-01 (from $6.00)
    Trigun [Remix] (DVD 2) 2006-09-05 (from $5.27)
    Trigun [Remix] (DVD 3) 2006-10-03 (from $4.02)
    Trigun [Remix] (DVD 4) 2006-11-07 (from $23.03)
    Trigun [Remix] (DVD 5) 2006-12-05 (from $39.99)
    Trigun [Remix] (DVD 6) 2007-01-02 (from $7.95)
Graphic novel
    Trigun Anime Manga (GN 1) 2005-02-09 (from $5.98)
    Trigun Anime Manga (GN 2) 2005-02-23 (from $5.98)
Soundtrack
    Trigun - The First Donuts (OST) 2006-02-07
    Trigun - The Second Happy Donut Pack (OST 2) 2006-12-05 (from $5.00)
Universal Media Disc
    Trigun (UMD 1) 2005-12-13 (from $3.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Satoshi Nishimura
Series Composition: Yousuke Kuroda
Script:
Yousuke Kuroda (eps 1-26)
Episode Director:
Hideo Hayashi (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 24)
Kou Matsuo (ep 8)
Nanako Shimazaki (ep 6)
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 23)
Satoshi Nishimura (eps 1, 26)
Shigehito Takayanagi (eps 3, 13)
Shigenori Awai (ep 2)
Shoji Yabushita (ep 10)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 4)
Yoshihide Kuriyama (eps 11, 16, 21)
Yoshihiro Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 5, 17)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 20)
Unit Director: Shigehito Takayanagi (OP)
Music:
Akira Sotoyama (Drums)
Atsushi Sano (Bass)
Gen Ogimi (Percussion)
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Hiroaki Mizutani (Acoustic bass)
Kiyoshi Kamata (Drums)
Masafumi Minato (Drums)
Masaki Tsurugi (Piano)
Michiaki Suzuki (Bass)
Naruyoshi Kikuchi (Sax)
Tsuneo Akima (Arrangement & lyrics - ED)
Tsuneo Imahori
Udai Shika (Cello)
Yuji Okiyama (Bass)
Original Manga: Yasuhiro Nightow
Character Design: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Art Director: Hidetoshi Kaneko
Animation Director:
Akira Kano (eps 4, 21)
Fujio Suzuki (ep 3)
Makoto Koga (ep 12)
Masakazu Okada (ep 6)
Masao Nakata (ep 7)
Naoyuki Konno (ep 7)
Satoshi Tasaki (ep 17)
Shiro Kudaka (eps 5, 11)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (OP; eps 1, 13, 26)
Yōichi Ueda (ep 7)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 20)
Yuki Iwai (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 18, 22, 25
)

Yuki Kinoshita (eps 15, 19)
Mechanical design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Executive producer:
Masao Maruyama
Shigeaki Komatsu
Artist Management:
Koji Sawai (SISTEMA Inc.)
Yasunori Ishii (Flying Publishers, Inc.)
Assistant Animation Director:
Satoshi Tasaki (ep 5)
Yuji Ushijima (ep 11)
Assistant Director:
Shigehito Takayanagi (eps 21, 26)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 26)
Yutaka Sato (ep 1)
Audio Coordination: Keiko Terao (Arts Pro, Inc.)
Audio Director:
Tomohiro Yoshida
Yasunori Honda (Arts Pro, Inc.)
Background Art:
Atlier Buka
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier BWCA; ep 1)
Kisei Kou (Echo Production; ep 2)
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; ep 1)
Mayumi Okada (Atelier BWCA; ep 1)
Shojun Ho (Echo Production; ep 2)
Shouichi Kim (Echo Production; ep 2)
Tadashi Yanagi (Echo Production; ep 2)
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; ep 1)
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; ep 1)
Zen Park (Echo Production; ep 2)
Color Coordination: Akihiko Isozaki
Color Key:
Akihiko Isozaki (ep 1)
Shuichi Satou (ep 2)
Ending Animation:
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (ep 26)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 1-25)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Ohashi (ep 1)
Junya Hasegawa (ep 2)
Mitsunori Matsumoto (ep 2)
Miyako Tsuji (ep 2)
Saki Watanabe (ep 1)
Sakiko Yoshida (ep 2)
Sanae Matsumoto (ep 2)
In-Between Check:
Masatsugu Kawai (ep 1)
Matsatsugu Kawai
Key Animation:
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 2)
Fujio Suzuki (ep 17)
Hideki Ejima (ep 2)
Hideki Kakita (ep 1)
Hideo Hayashi (eps 17, 21, 26)
Hiromi Niioka (ep 1)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 2)
Kan Ogawa (ep 10)
Katsuhiro Sasaki (ep 1)
Keisuke Watabe (ep 5)
Mariko Aoki (ep 2)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Masahiko Kubo (ep 1)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 2)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 1)
Satoshi Kobayashi (ep 2)
Satoshi Tasaki (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 21, 26
)

Sumiko Matsumoto (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Sugano (ep 1)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ED; eps 1, 26)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 2)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 2)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 20)
Yuji Nakao (ep 2)
Yuki Iwai (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 14, 18, 22
)

Marketing: Junya Itou (TV Tokyo)
Music Director: Yukako Inoue (Victor Entertainment, Inc.)
Music Performance:
Masayuki Okamoto (Bassoon)
Yumiko Itoi (Clarinet)
Paint:
Kana Nakayama (ep 1)
Satoko Shiho (ep 1)
Photography:
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Masafumi Awakura (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Shouji Yazawa (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Toshikazu Hisano (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Production Assistant:
Kensuke Abe (ep 2)
Noriaki Asaka (ep 2)
Toru Kinukawa (ep 1)
Production Design:
Masahiro Otake (ep 1)
Takefumi Watanabe (ep 2)
Production manager: Toru Iikawa
Program Representative: Mitsuko Sekiya (TV Tokyo)
Sound Recording: Kazunari Tanaka
Soundtrack Mastering:
Yuka Koizumi (Orange)
Yumi Takeuchi
Special Effects:
Rika Sugawara (eps 1-2)
Toyohiko Sakakibara
Theme Song Composition:
Tsuneo Akima (ED)
Tsuneo Imahori (OP)
Hiromi Tsuru as Meryl Stryfe
Masaya Onosaka as Vash the Stampede
Satsuki Yukino as Milly Thompson
Sho Hayami as Nicholas D. Wolfwood

Aya Hisakawa as Rem Saverem
Tohru Furusawa as Millions Knives
Toshihiko Seki as Legato Bluesummers

Ai Satou as Joshua
Akiko Takeguchi as Sheryl
Akio Ohtsuka as Rai-Dei the Blade
Aruno Tahara as Henchman(ep 1)
Asako Fujii as Son(ep 2)
Atsuko Tanaka as Claire
Chafurin as Nagi
Chiaki Morita as Tonis
Daisuke Gouri as Descartes
Emi Motoi as Jessica
Fumihiko Tachiki as Attachment crew-member(eps 7-8)
Harunori Miyata as Vash(young)
Hidenari Ugaki as
Mohican
Organizer
Simon
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Morgan
Hideyuki Umezu as Manager(ep 19)
Hiroshi Ito as Doctor
Hiroshi Kamiya as Zazie the Beast
Hiroshi Naka as Bus driver
Hiroshi Yanaka as Mark
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Chapel the Evergreen
Hisao Egawa as
Gunman A(ep 10)
Man A(ep 1)
Marvin
Issei Futamata as Evil Leader(ep 3)
Isshin Chiba as Gene
Junji Kitajima as Slater
Juurouta Kosugi as Joey
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Leonov the Puppetmaster
Kazunari Tanaka as Sodum(ep 6)
Kazuo Oka as Benson
Kazuyuki Ishikawa as
Erik
Gunman B(ep 10)
Keiichi Nanba as Hoppered the Gauntlet
Ken Shiroyama as Owner
Kenichi Ogata as Nebraska
Kenichi Ono as Doctor(ep 10)
Kenji Nojima as Richie
Kenji Nomura as
Butler(ep 10)
Tills
Kinryuu Arimoto as Chairman
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Badwick
Kouji Ishii as Brad
Kunihiko Yasui as Dick
Kyoko Hikami as Stefany
Kyoko Tsuruno as Lina
Kyousei Tsukui as
Beremy(eps 7-8)
Steve
Masaaki Yajima as Cliff Schezar(ep 2)
Masahiko Tanaka as Frank Marlon
Masamichi Ota as Knives(young)
Masashi Sugawara as Ingway(ep 4)
Masuo Amada as
Bartender(ep 1)
Monev the Gale
Maya Okamoto as Mearii(ep 17)
Miho Aoyama as Hooker A
Miho Yamada as Hooker B
Mika Kanai as Neil(ep 10)
Miki Itou as Maririn(ep 14)
Miki Nagasawa as Michelle(ep 10)
Mizue Ohtsuka as Tania
Nanako Fukushima as Mother
Naoki Tatsuta as Gambler(ep 11)
Nobuaki Fukuda as Henry
Nobuo Tobita as Patricia
Norio Wakamoto as Gofsef
Rei Sakuma as Marianne(ep 2)
Reizô Nomoto as Father(ep 2)
Rica Matsumoto as Kaite
Ryo Horikawa as E.G Mine
Satsuki Yukino as Kuroneko-sama
Seizo Katou as Bastalk
Shigeru Nakahara as Rowan
Shoji Oki as Captain(eps 7-8)
Susumu Chiba as
Man
Official(ep 10)
Takashi Nagasako as
Kite's Father
Man C(ep 1)
Takehito Koyasu as Roadwreck Leader(ep 15)
Takeshi Aono as Stan
Takuma Suzuki as Man B(ep 1)
Takurou Kitagawa as Sheriff(ep 1)
Tetsuya Iwanaga as Julius(ep 11)
Tomohiro Nishimura as Midvalley the Hornfreak
Tomohisa Asou as Steward(ep 4)
Toshiharu Sakurai as Bartender(ep 1)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Kesskass
Unshou Ishizuka as Brilliant Dynamites Neon
Wakana Yamazaki as Monica(ep 5)
Wataru Takagi as Man A
Yoko Soumi as Dominique the Cyclops
Yoshiko Kamei as Tonis' mother
Yuji Mikimoto as Lurald
Yukari Tamura as Helen(ep 9)
Yuki Masuda as Moore(ep 11)
Yukimasa Kishino as Loose Ruth
Yūko Kobayashi as Karen
Yuri Amano as Elizabeth(ep 6)
Yutaka Shimaka as Mayor(ep 3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios
Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA
Echo (ep 2)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 20)
D-Volt (ep 3)
Dr. Movie (eps 3, 5)
HEEWON (eps 17, 22, 25)
Samtack (ep 25)
San Ho Studios (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 21
)

Studio Ghibli (ep 3)
Studio Live (ep 3)
Studio Mark (ep 6)
Laboratory: Tokyo Development
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Production: Victor Entertainment
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Sound Production: Arts Production
Video Editing: Video Tech
English cast
English staff
Translation: Anna Exter
Executive producer:
Gen Fukunaga (FUNimation)
Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Katsuhiko Tsurumoto (ReMix)
ADR Engineer: Phil Brewster
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller (FUNimation)
Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse (FUNimation)
Aya Spann (FUNimation)
Casey Barteau (FUNimation)
Recording Facility Engineer: Les Claypool III
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla (FUNimation)
Jeremy Jimenez (FUNimation)
Soundtrack A&R: Joel Baral (Tokyopop)
Soundtrack Executive Producer: Stuart Levy (Tokyopop)
Soundtrack Product Specialist: Martin Do (Tokyopop)
Soundtrack Translation: Mami Okada (Tokyopop)
Subtitle Timing: Anna Exter
Video Editing:
Jessie Mancilla (FUNimation)
Josh Tyler (FUNimation)
Robert Bell (FUNimation)
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas (FUNimation)
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler (FUNimation)
Dorothy Melendrez as Meryl Stryfe
Jeff Nimoy as Nicholas D. Wolfwood
Johnny Yong Bosch as Vash the Stampede
Lia Sargent as Milly Thompson

Bill Timoney as Kuroneko-sama
Bo Williams as Millions Knives(Adult)
Jeremiah Freedman as Millions Knives(Young)
Richard Hayworth as Legato Bluesummers

Barry Stigler as Joey(ep 17)
Bob Marx as
father(ep 2)
little guy(ep 16)
Mob Leader
Bridget Hoffman as Rem Sayblem
Bryce Papenbrook as Vash(young)
Carol Stanzione as Dominique the Cyclops(ep 15)
Dave Mallow as Sheriff's Office Clerk(ep 6)
David Lucas as captain(ep 15)
David Umansky as Zazie the Beast(ep 22)
G. Gordon Baer as Monev the Gale
Georgette Rose as Lina(ep 18)
Henry Douglas Grey as Benson(ep 19)
Ian Hawk as Tonis(eps 5-6)
Ivan Buckley as Cliff Schezar
Jackson Daniels as Chapel the Evergreen
Joe Romersa as Descartes
John Rafter Lee as Morgan(ep 14)
Jonathan Charles as Hoppered the Gauntlet
Julie Maddalena as Jessica
Kermit Beachwood as Henchman(ep 1)
Marie Danielle as Sandie
Michael McConnohie as
Chapel the Evergreen(ep 23)
Ingway(ep 4)
Mike D'Gord as Brilliant Dynamites Neon
Mona Marshall as Kaite
Naomi Jones as Bartender(ep 3)
Richard Barnes as
Leonof the Puppetmaster
Sheriff Stan(ep 4)
Robert Wicks as Steve
Sherry Lynn as Moore
Sparky Thornton as Rai-dei the Blade(ep 16)
Steve Bulen as Midvalley the Hornfreak
Steven Jay Blum as Professor Nebraska(ep 5)

English companies
5.1 Mix: Nightjar, LLC
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Animax South Africa
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
G4TechTV Canada (Anime Current)
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
MVM (UK)
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC
Post Production Facility: VDI Multimedia West
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post
Soundtrack: TOKYOPOP
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
In-Seong Lee as Nicholas D. Wolfwood
Jeong-Sin Wu as Milly Thompson
Lee Seonho as Meryl Stryfe
Su-Jin Gang as Vash the Stampede

An Jongdeok as Millions Knives
Jong-Hyeok Lee as Legato Bluesummers
Su-Gyeong Kim as Rem Saverem

In-Seong Lee as Brilliant Dynamites Neon
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Kaite
Jong-Hyeok Lee as Joey
Yeong-Seon Kim as Julius

Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian
French companies
ADR Studio: Studio Chinkel
Broadcaster:
Game one
Gong (from May 2009)
DVD Distribution: Dybex
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Catalan dub)
Carlos Hugo Hidalgo as Nicholas D. Wolfwood
Carmen Ambrós as Meryl Stryfe(Spain dub)
Eva Lluch as Milly Thompson(Catalan dub)
Gabriel Ortiz as Vash The Stampede
Georgina Sanchez as Meryl Stryfe
Hernán Fernández as Nicholas D. Wolfwood(Catalan dub)
Lucas Cisneros as Nicholas D. Wolfwood(Spain dub)
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Legato Bluesummers
Monica Pavon as Milly Thompson
Nacho de Porrata as Vash la Estampida(Spain dub)
Noemi Bayarri as Meryl Stryfe(Catalan dub)
Olga Supervia as Milly Thompson(Spain dub)
Raúl Llorens as Vash l’Estampida(Catalan dub)

Belinda Martinez as Rem Saverem
Claudi Domingo as Zazie la Bèstia(Catalan dub)
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Midvalley the Hornfreak
Josep Maria Mas as Legato(Catalan dub)
Ramon Canals as Knives(Catalan dub)

Alfonso Vallés as Brillante dinámico Neón(Spain dub)
Anna Orra as Kaite(Catalan dub)
Daniel Lacy as Bandido 2/ Conductor / otros(varios eps)
Gloria Gonzalez as Dominique(Catalan dub)
Isabel Romo as Jessica
Liliana Barba as
Karen
Lina(ep 18)
Marta Barbará as Marianne(Catalan dub)
Mayte Supervia as Rem(Spain dub)
Meritxell Ané as Stephanie(Catalan dub)
Mònica Padrós as Elizabeth(Catalan dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Knives(Spain dub)
Ricardo Bautista as Julius
Toni Mora as Regalt Bluesummers(Spain dub)
Vicky Martínez as Knives petit(Catalan dub)

Jordi Pineda(Catalan dub)
Jordi Vila(Catalan dub)
Ramón Hernández(Catalan dub)
Ramón Rocabayera(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
AXN Spain
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Cartoon Network L.A. (Adult Swim)
I-Sat (Adult Swim)
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Dubbing Studio: Seimar RLM (Catalan dub)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
Filmin
Vitanime.tv
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Renato Mori
Translation: Yumiko Salvitti
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dialogues: Gianluca Aicardi
Dubbing Assistant: Tiziana Graziani
Production Assistant: Jessica Poce
Massimo De Ambrosis as Nicholas D. Wolfwood
Perla Liberatori as Milly Thompson
Simone Mori as Vash the Stampede
Stella Musy as Meryl Stryfe

Maria Letizia Scifoni as Rem Saverem
Sandro Acerbo as Millions Knives

Angelo Nicotra as Monev
Antonio Sanna as Frank Marlon
Cristina Graziani as Elizabeth
Davide Chevalier as Julias
Eleonora De Angelis as Stephanie
Enrico Pallini as Belamie
Flavio Aquilone as Vash da ragazzo
Francesco Nicotra as Knives da ragazzo
Giorgio Lopez as Cliff Caesar
Glauco Onorato as Descartes
Michele Gammino as Rai-Dei
Pinella Dragani as Dominique
Riccardo Rossi as Badwick Jr.
Rossella Acerbo as Lina
Sandro Iovino as Ruse Loose
Silvia Tognoloni as Marianne Orlerkaizen
Simone Crisari as Kaite
Simone Mori as Alex / Erik
Vittorio Stagni as Nebraska
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cultoon (from May 2009)
Ka-Boom (from 31 December 2013)
MTV Italia (from October 2000)
Distributor: Shin Vision
Dubbing: SEFIT CDC
Internet Streaming: PopCorn TV
Postproduction: Studio PV
Production: Dynamic Italia
German staff
German cast
Art Director (DVD): Mario Corticelli
Cover Art: Nicola Spana (DVD)
Dialogue Writer: Christian Schneider (eps 7-26)
Editor-in-Chief: Tony Verdini
Licensing Coordinator: Elisa Panzini
Managing Director: Frank Zomerdijk
Marketing Manager: Wolfgang Schäfer
Project Supervision: Mattia Del Corno
Publishing Director: Marco M.Lupoi
Recording engineer: Willi Grossmann
Translator & Subtitling: Stefan Peter Heiler
Voice Direction:
Christian Schneider (eps 10-26)
Thomas Gesell
Katja Liebing as Milly Thompson
Simon T. Roden as Nicholas D. Wolfwood
Stephan Schleberger as Vash the Stampede
Susanne Dobrusskin as Meryl Strife

Philipp Scheppmann as Legato Bluesummers

Britt Gülland as Elisabeth(ep 6)
Daniel Werner as Gängster # 1(ep 1)
Dirk Reuter as Radiosprecher
Gregor Höppner as Gängster # 2(ep 1)
Hans Bayer as
Frank Marlon(ep 3)
Money the Gale
Hans Detlev Hüpgen as Gängster # 3(ep 1)
Hans-Detlef Hüpgen as Gangster #3(ep 1)
Hans-Gerd Kilbinger as alter Mann(ep 2)
Ilya Welter as Marianne Aura Cayzen
Karl-Heinz Tafel as
Mann #1
Sheriff(ep 1)
Kordula Leiße as
Moore
Rem Saverm
Stephanie
Kordula Leisse as
Moore
Rem Saverm(eps 7, 17)
Stephanie
Michaela Kametz as Alte Frau
Peter Harting as Söldner #2
Reinhard Schulat as Descartes(ep 1)
Renier Baaken as
Barkeeper Lob's Diner
Mann #2
Vorsitzender Inepril City
Rolf Berg as Brilliant Dynamites Neon
Tom Jacobs as Söldner #1
Volker Wolf as Ruth Loose(ep 1)
German companies
Distributor: Panini Video
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
DVD Authoring: DVDesign GmbH
Post Production: G&G Tonstudios
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: space power
Arabic cast
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Dybex
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: Mega-Anime
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: AJ Constantino (Hero dub)
Script:
Francis Ibanez (eps 1-26)
Ian Delabahan (Hero dub)
Translation: Ian Delabahan (Hero dub)

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer (Hero)
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Fernandez (Hero)
AJ Constantino as Vash The Stampede(Hero dub)
Anthony Steven San Juan as Nicholas D. Wolfwood(Hero dub)
Karen Mendoza as Milly Thompson(Hero dub)
Montreal Repuyan as Vash The Stampede
Pinky Rebucas as Meryl Stryfe(Hero dub)
Rose Barin as Milly Thompson
Rowena Raganit as Meryl Stryfe
Vincent Gutierrez as Nicholas D. Wolfwood

Anthony Steven San Juan as Legato Bluesummers(Hero dub)
Vincent Gutierrez as Legato Bluesummers

Nelieza Magauay(Hero dub)
Noel Magat(Hero dub)
Rafael Miranda(Hero dub)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
GMA Network
Hero
Dubbing:
ALTA Productions (GMA 7 dub)
Creative Programs, Inc. (Hero dub)
Polish staff
Polish cast
Translation: Monika Szpetulska
(none)
Polish companies
Broadcaster: Hyper
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Elcio Romar
Translation: Renato Rosenberg
Christiane Monteiro as Milly Thompson
Christiano Torreão as Wolfwood
Luís Sérgio Vieira as Vash(young)
Sylvia Salustti as Meryl Stryfe

Clécio Souto as Legato Bluesummers
Flavia Fontenelle as Rem Saverem
Júlio Chaves as Millions Knives

Edna Mayo as Marilyn
Eduardo Dascar as Rai-Dei "A Lâmina"
Elcio Romar as
Chapel
Xerife Stan(ep 4)
Flávia Saddy as Jessica
Guilene Conte as Dominique "A Ciclope"
Hamilton Ricardo as Loose Ruth
Isac Bardavid as
Bostalk(ep 4)
Ingway(ep 4)
Jorge Eduardo as Dinamites Brilhantes Neon
Jorgeh Ramos as Frank Marlon
José Sant'anna as Leonov
Luísa Palomanes as Bete(Zazie as a normal child)
Luiz Carlos Persy as Ingway(not Isaac Bardavid; ep 4)
Marco Moreira as Midvalley "O Craque do Sax"
Marcos Souza as Knives(young)
Maurício Berger as
Bradley
E.G Mine
Samir Murad as Zazie "A Fera"
Waldir Santana as Monev "O Vendaval"

Portuguese companies
Distributor: Cloverway, Inc.
Dubbing Studio: Som de Vera Cruz (Rio de Janeiro)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology